AGN logo
March 24, 2021

Southeastern Junior Golf Tour March 20-21 Results

Walter Anderson, Southeastern Junior Golf Tour winner

Baton Rouge Player Wins Peninsula Junior Classic by Two Strokes

Walter Anderson of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, was the overall winner of the Peninsula Junior Classic, the fifth event in the 2021 season of the Southeastern Junior Golf Tour.

Anderson, who played in the boys 16-19 age group, shot 73-71 to edge out Chase Kaiser of Natchez, Mississippi. Kaiser shot 71-75 over two days on the Peninsula Golf & Racquet Club in Gulf Shores.

Anderson is a member of his 2023 high school graduating class; Kaiser is scheduled to graduate this year.

The March 20-21 Peninsula Junior classic was held simultaneously with another Southeastern Junior Golf Tour event, the Brunswick Junior Classic at Brunswick Country Club in Brunswick, Georgia.

In the Georgia event, Parker Claxton of Claxton, Georgia shot 69-74 to finish 1-under, four shots ahead of Ballou Phillips of Augusta, Georgia. Both boys are members of the 2022 graduating class of their respective high schools.

Low medalist among girls in the Gulf Shores event was Kylee Lynn of Beauregard, Alabama, who shot 80-75.in the girls’ all-ages group. Lynn won in a playoff over Hannah Dees of Fairhope, Alabama.

Lynn is a member of her high school’s 2025 graduating class; Dees is scheduled to graduate this year.

Kat Cook of Thomasville, Georgia, won the Brunswick Junior Classic girls’ competition with a 68-79. She is scheduled to graduate high school next year.

Here as the full results of the Southeastern Junior Golf Tour Peninsula Junior Classic and the Brunswick Junior Classic:

Southeastern Junior Golf Tour Peninsula Junior classic Results

Age GroupYardageUSGA Rating
All580472.5
First NameLast NameHometownSTGrad YearRnd 1Rnd 2Total
KyleeLynnBeauregardAL20258075155* Playoff
HannahDeesFairhopeAL20217778155
GraceSinclairBrandonMS20228476160
CamrynCoffieldHamiltonGA20268675161
Hannah GraceHinckleyMcCombMS20228477161
LucyCookWest PointMS20268477161
KatelynFosterMobileAL20248280162
ErikaAllenBerryAL20218084164
Harper AnneHinckleyMcCombMS20258778165
Anna ChristianBeekerTuscaloosaAL20278085165
GraceEngelHuntsvilleAL20238484168
FionaMarksNew OrleansLA20218090170
SamanthaSchultzMandevilleLA20238883171
AshleeAllenBerryAL20238487171
JadeNevesFairhopeAL20289082172
ToriWatersMobileAL20238590175
ElleSquiresVestavia HillsAL20229286178
VivianVolionSpringfieldLA20259187178
LauraBurchMobileAL202210480184
SavannahSandlinOneontaAL202510090190
ErinDonovanSouthavenMS202278WD
Age GroupYardageUSGA Rating
Male 12-13585667.5
First NameLast NameHometownSTGrad YearRnd 1Rnd 2Total
CameronRockettHooverAL20267671147
TylerWattsHuntsvilleAL20267772149
ParkerCrabtreeMobileAL20267680156
MilesJacksonSpanish FortAL20258277159
KaidenBrantleyStarkvilleMS20277883161
JudeLeBoeufLockportLA20258381164
GrahamPattonTuscaloosaAL20278778165
CharlieJacksonBaton RougeLA20258384167
RyanPughBirminghamAL20277890168
ThomasPattonTuscaloosaAL20268485169
MichaelHeatonFairhopeAL20268287169
GeorgeBryanWest PointMS20278487171
LiamKilfoyleBirminghamAL20259088178
M WhittenWiseNew OrleansLA20259290182
ChristopherHandGulf ShoresAL20269390183
Age GroupYardageUSGA Rating
Male 14-19660970.8
First NameLast NameHometownSTGrad YearRnd 1Rnd 2Total
WalterAndersonBaton RougeLA20237371144
ChaseKaiserNatchezMS20217175146
JacksonMitchellAthensAL20237574149
BrockBlaisValdostaGA20237476150
WardHarrisVestavia HillsAL20237972151
WadeWatsonPeachtree CornersGA20237477151
PeytonRussellGautierMS20237973152
ZackCokerOrange BeachAL20217676152
WillFeaginBirminghamAL20217676152
GibsonCharltonEnterpriseAL20237577152
TylerBjorgumGulf ShoresAL20217478152
JackSchoenbergerMiltonGA20227876154
GarrettArmbrustWoodstockGA20227679155
CadenLesterBastropLA20248076156
MichaelCrockerMobileAL20248076156
JohnStubbsMobileAL20248176157
MasonCrowderDothanAL20247978157
TripDukeFairhopeAL20247880158
MerrickRotoloNew OrleansLA20227880158
WillDrakeCullmanAL20257881159
BentleyVan PeltWalnut HillFL20248476160
JackWisdomAuburnAL20227883161
DavisGurleyKimberlyAL20247784161
MaxwellPageCantonmentFL20217983162
ConstantinCaparosBrentwoodTN20237983162
WillMiddletonFairhopeAL20217686162
EthanHansenPaceFL20218380163
SethRogersBuhlAL20227984163
TreyKellyThomastonGA20217885163
TrentonAblesSlocombAL20228579164
ReeseMcFatterLynn HavenFL20228480164
ColemanBootheFairhopeAL20228480164
ClarenceChapman IIIMemphisTN20238381164
DanielMartinParrishAL20228084164
RyanHarrisHooverAL20228282164
NicklausCookEnterpriseAL20238084164
JakeReidValdostaGA20227985164
JacksonCookWest PointMS20257985164
BrodyQuattlebaumFairhopeAL20238777164
JackHundleyPanama City BeachFL20228382165
HarrisRenfroeOxfordMS20237987166
KyleTraubMetairieLA20248681167
JackGilesAuburnAL20228584169
DillanWadeBirminghamAL20238782169
ColeKirchharrPaceFL20218585170
BlakeCornellDaphneAL20258387170
CalebThompsonHooverAL20258882170
ColeLindemanDecaturAL20238685171
SimonRentfrowWarriorAL20218586171
LoganMoonMcDonoughGA20228587172
DrewZielinskiOcean SpringsMS20228389172
GeorgeTicknerMadisonMS20248687173
MillingChapmanMemphisTN20258689175
EmersonDupassageMandevilleLA20238590175
TimothyDeLongMobileAL20249382175
WilliamBeekerTuscaloosaAL20229188179
BrandonRosendaleNavarreFL20249486180
NoelHandGulf ShoresAL202310083183
AaronBatesCrestviewFL20229689185
BuckMcRightRed BayAL20249392185
JakeMonkHooverAL202410092192
MacCrabtreeMobileAL2025100101201
DanielMorinVestavia HillsAL2025104102206

Southeastern Junior Golf Tour Brunswick Junior Classic Results

Age GroupYardageUSGA Rating
Female 12-19566673.1
First NameLast NameHometownSTGrad YearRnd 1Rnd 2Total
KatCookThomasvilleGeorgia20226879147
EbbySomersValdostaGA20228280162
MaryanneGraceRyeNY20238185166
ChristianWilliamsTallapoosaGA20217989168
YvetteGordenPike RoadAL20238584169
ChanleyBoxJacksonGA20238785172
ReaganWaggonerHooverAL20228489173
KateBeloteDublinGA20247995174
AveryRobinsonMaconGA20238593178
TaylorSiegSea Island,GA20248791178
ClaireBradfordBogartGA20258594179
HopeWaggonerHooverAL2024101101202
Age GroupYardageUSGA Rating
Male 12-13586168.3
First NameLast NameHometownSTGrad YearRnd 1Rnd 2Total
CameronKucharSaint Simons IslandGA20267275147
JohnLunsfordCullmanAL20267975154
MasonHowellTallahasseeFL20267877155
TJHarrisBraseltonGA20257680156
BrooksCassWatkinsvilleGA20268179160
CampbellWilliamsDallasTX20267982161
MichaelHallMoultrieGA20268082162
ColeRosichGreensboroGA20268182163
BearDollanderSavannah GAGA20278381164
VesButlerAthensGA20278183164
JamesNagleAtlantaGA20278085165
StaffordDavisThomasvilleGA20278582167
CarsonKucharSaint Simons IslandGA20288484168
JackParelMaconGA20268092172
AndrewCoueyJohns CreekGA20268984173
SamClarkeMaconGA20278786173
EthanNieJohns CreekGA20268093173
ElliottOliverPoolerGA20268689175
ThomasSams IVSea IslandGA20268590175
GrantOdomStatesboroGA20278789176
PatrickMahaffeyRichmond HillGA20268592177
CavinHallMoultrieGA20289091181
LanceReidAtlantaGA20269591186
Age GroupYardageUSGA Rating
Male 14-19669472.6
First NameLast NameHometownSTGrad YearRnd 1Rnd 2Total
ParkerClaxtonClaxtonGA20226974143
John DanielCulbrethThomasvilleGA20257375148
BrennanCozadAlpharettaGA20247375148
WesleyHuSuwaneeGA20247474148
BallouPhillipsAugustaGA20227178149
JBKnightKennesawGA20247674150
AndrewGargerSharpsburgGA20227575150
MarshallButlerMaconGA20237377150
HarrisBarthAtlantaGA20227377150
JacksonCavanaughNewnanGA20247873151
MasonDeanDuluthGA20217675151
BillyAbdowDuluthGA20247477151
WilliamsonMosherSaint Simons IslandGA20237180151
EliasKennonOld GreenwichCT20237874152
DaltonBurtsPeachtree CornersGA20237577152
McCordGriceAtlantaGA20227676152
BlakeHenriquesWaleskaGA20227577152
HughesThrelkeldSavannahGA20217875153
JimmyColemanCummingGA20227776153
EthanSmithMariettaGA20247380153
PierceAdamsonAtlantaGA20247579154
WilliamBakerAtlantaGA20227480154
LawsonAndressMaconGA20257581156
IanGlantonMetterGA20217284156
ChaseLongStockbridgeGA20218077157
GrantMahaffeyRichmond HillGA20217879157
CharlieMillerSavannahGA20237780157
SmithCaudellCorneliaGA20227384157
CarterKonturLawrencevilleGA20238275157
ConorMcCarthyAtlantaGA20227781158
WalkerLeibachAugustaGA20227781158
AarnavNathSt SimonsGA20247781158
JoeCarterSaint Simons IslandGA20227781158
JebMcDonaldCartersvilleGA20237682158
WilliamOliverPoolerGA20217781158
ThomasHendersonSt Simons IslandGA20218276158
GradySandersBrunswickGA20238079159
AlexHolcombSandy SpringsGA20247485159
FinleyBurkeJesupGA20237981160
JamesPryorKenilworthIL20228080160
LeeSmithWaycrossGA20227882160
JakeWehuntCartersvilleGA20228081161
OliverJackoniskiDunwoodyGA20257883161
JayPalmerDonalsonvilleGA20217883161
SamBrummettNewnanGA20217884162
PriceMillerSandy SpringsGA20227884162
EricRomedyTallahasseeFL20228379162
BoShulerMcDonoughGA20238182163
GriffinGarvinStatesboroGA20248083163
WyattBrackettDaltonGA20228183164
WilliamEasterlinAmericusGA20257986165
LeePoppellTallahasseeFL20237689165
BarrettTrotterAugustaGA20228185166
TravisCavalierSaint Simons IslandGA20249076166
ClaytonCoueyJohns CreekGA20248779166
AaronStocksPerryGA20248284166
AndrewMessalleSavannahGA20247889167
RoyBoydSt. Simons islandGA20228186167
GrahamHillCovingtonGA20238186167
GloverAmickAtlantaGA20238187168
CharlesCraigWashingtonDC20228286168
EthanArnoldBlackshearGA20258286168
JackFloydSavannahGA20218287169
DrewSutherlandMaconGA20257694170
ZacharyMunnoStamfordCT20248387170
McCordKilpatrickAugustaGA20248189170
JohnTaylorAugustaGA20248487171
ClayMasseySavannahGA20228687173
ColeHumphreyMcDonoughGA20238886174
RonakLalajiAtlantaGA20238886174
ShepDavisThomasvilleGA20258589174
HankHolcombSaint Simons IslandGA20248494178
NathanPejiDunwoodyGA20258793180
ChapmanPriestleyAtlantaGA20239291183
JoshuaManningBrunswickGA20238996185
HaydenCouturierSaint Simons IslandGA20239196187
JacksonByrdSaint Simons IslandGA202575WD
CharlesStephensGainesvilleGA202481NS
JoshNewmanCharlotteNC202181WD
BrycenJonesThomasvilleGA202375WD

By Alabama Golf News staff

Featured image: Southeastern Junior Golf Tour

Mississippi 300x250 ad